DocketNumber: 26921
[…] Housing Southwest, Inc. v. Washington County, 128 Idaho 335, 337, 913 P.2d 68, 71 (1996) (citing Owyhee Motorcycle Club, Inc. v. Ada County, 123 Idaho 962, 964, 855 P.2d 47, 49 (1993)). "Statutes granting tax exemptions must be strictly construed against the tax payer and in favor of the state." Id. "Exemptions are never presumed; nor can a statute granting a tax exemption be extended by judicial construction to create an exemption not specifically authorized." Id. at 338, 913 P.2d at 72.
CAA claims it is entitled to a property tax exemption under I.C. § 63-602C. This statute provides in relevant part:
63-602C. PROPERTY EXEMPT FROM TAXATIONFRATERNAL, BENEVOLENT, OR CHARITABLE CORPORATIONS OR SOCIETIES. The following property is exempt from taxation: property belonging to any fraternal, benevolent, or charitable corporation or society, the World War veteran organization buildings and memorials of this state, used exclusively for the purposes for which such corporation or society is organized; provided, that if any building or property belonging to any such corporation or society is leased by such owner or if such corporation or society uses such property for business purposes from which a revenue is derived which, in the case of a charitable organization, is not directly related to the charitable purposes for which such charitable organization exists, then the same shall be assessed and taxed as any other property, and if any such property is leased in part or used in part by such corporation or society for such purposes the assessor shall determine the value of the entire building and the value of the part used or leased for commercial purposes.
I.C. § 63-602C.
This Court has previously outlined several considerations that bear upon an organization's charitable status: