DocketNumber: Docket 43376
[…] First, Safeco paid the Parks five days after the appraiser determined the ACV of the Parks destroyed home. Then, Safeco paid the remaining amount due two weeks after receiving the closing documents of the purchase of the Idaho Falls home. Thus, Safeco paid the amount justly due within thirty days after receipt of each proof of loss; therefore, the Parks are not entitled to attorney fees on appeal.
Idaho Code section 41-1839(4) provides in pertinent part: “attorney’s fees may be awarded by the court when it finds, from the facts presented to it that a case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously, unreasonably or without foundation.” I.C. § 41-1839(4). Here, the Parks’ arguments were unreasonable and lacked foundation. The language, in the Policy was unambiguous, Moreover, Safeco, on numerous occasions, informed the Parks’ of their options. Therefore, we award Safeco attorney fees according to Idaho Code section 41-1839(4).