DocketNumber: 39757
[…] Once damages are determined, the district court can consider whether the forfeiture provision is an illegal penalty. C. The Foellers are not entitled to attorney fees. The Foellers seek attorney fees incurred on appeal under I.C. § 12-120(3), which provides that “in any commercial transaction . . . the prevailing party shall be allowed a reasonable attorney’s fee to be set by the court, to be taxed and collected as costs.” I.C. § 12- 120(3).