DocketNumber: Docket 43774
[…] Rather, the record is clear that the magistrate considered all of the facts regarding the incident before reaching its decision. John Doe also asserts that the “immediate and present danger of domestic violence,” which Idaho Code section 39-6306(1) establishes as a prerequisite to issuance of a protection order, “contemplates that the court must find a risk of future harm that is in the form of domestic violence.” John Doe’s assertion is wrong. Idaho Code section 39-6306(2) provides: “Immediate and present danger under this section includes, but is not limited to, situations in which the respondent has recently threatened the petitioner with bodily harm or engaged in domestic violence against the petitioner or where there is reasonable cause to believe bodily harm may result.” I.C. § 39-6303(2). The plain language of the statute defines “immediate and present danger of domestic violence” to include acts of recent domestic violence.