DocketNumber: 15192, 15392
[…] (3) Does the 60-day exposure requirement for non-acute diseases violate the fourteenth amendment to the United States Constitution, and article 1, sections 2 and 13 of the Idaho Constitution? We will address each issue in turn.
Appellants first contend that the Commission erred in its finding that their diseases were non-acute. I.C. § 72-439 provides that “[a]n employer shall not be liable for any compensation for a non-acute occupational disease unless the employee was exposed to the hazard of such disease for a period of sixty (60) days for the same employer.” The Idaho worker’s compensation statutes do not provide a definition of the terms “acute” or “non-acute.” The applicable dictionary definition of the term “acute” is “having a sudden onset, sharp rise, and short course.” Webster’s New Collegiate Dictionary 13 (1981 ed.).