DocketNumber: 31353
[…] The first statute to which Curtis refers provides in relevant part that "any party may move for reconsideration or rehearing" of a decision. I.C. § 72-718 (emphasis added). The statute permitting a party to request reconsideration or rehearing does not obligate the Commission to grant such requests. See id. In that sense, the statute functions similarly to I.R.C.P. 11(a)(2)(B) and I.R.C.P. 7(b)(3)(D) which provide for motions for reconsideration without mandating that such requests be granted. The second statute to which Curtis cites, I.C. § 72-732(2), provides that this Court may set aside an order or award of the Industrial Commission if "[t]he commission has acted without jurisdiction or in excess of its powers." Curtis has not, however, pointed to any authority suggesting that declining to grant her motion for reconsideration exceeded the powers of the Industrial Commission and in fact, Curtis' argument is actually one that the Commission has failed to act within its jurisdiction.