DocketNumber: Docket 44186
[…] State v. Taylor,160 Idaho 381
, 385,373 P.3d 699
, 703 (2016) (citing State v. Owens,158 Idaho 1
, 3,343 P.3d 30
, 32 (2015)) (internal citations and quotation marks omitted). V. ANALYSIS 3 A. The Commission erred in awarding attorney’s fees to Salinas. The Employer and Surety argue that the Commission erred in awarding attorney’s fees to Salinas because the Employer and Surety owed no payment of compensation to Salinas; thus, regardless of the Commission’s finding of unreasonable conduct, no basis existed for the award of attorney’s fees under the plain language of Idaho Code section 72-804. Salinas did not participate in briefing. Idaho Code section 72-804 provides as follows: If the commission or any court before whom any proceedings are brought under this law determines that the employer or his surety contested a claim for compensation made by an injured employee or dependent of a deceased employee without reasonable ground, or that an employer or his surety neglected or refused within a reasonable time after receipt of a written claim for compensation to pay to the injured employee or his dependents the compensation provided by law, or without reasonable grounds discontinued payment of compensation as provided by law justly due and owing to the employee or his dependents, the employer shall pay reasonable attorney fees in addition to the compensation provided by this law. In all such cases the fees of attorneys employed by injured employees or their dependents shall be fixed by the commission. I.C. § 72-804. In sum, the statute provides for the award of attorney’s fees against an employer or surety in three instances. Only the third instance is relevant to this appeal; that is, whether an employer or surety “without reasonable grounds discontinued payment of compensation as provided by law justly due and owing to the employee or his dependents.” Id. The Commission erred in awarding attorney’s fees to Salinas because the plain language of Idaho Code section 72-804 does not support such an award.