DocketNumber: Docket 43295-43628
[…] If an appeal is filed within said period, the case shall be docketed by the clerk of said court in the name of the person taking the appeal against the municipality as “an appeal from assessments.” . . . The judgment of the court shall be either to confirm, modify or annul the assessment insofar as the same affects the property of the appellant, from which judgment an appeal may be taken to the Supreme Court as provided by law. In case the assessment is confirmed, the fees 9 of the clerk of the municipality for copies of the record shall be taxed against the appellant with other costs. I.C. § 50-1718. A natural reading of the statute is that it provides “any person who has filed objections” or “any other person who feels aggrieved by the decision of the council” with the “exclusive remedy” of appealing the decision first to the district court and then to this Court. Attorney fees are not mentioned anywhere in the statute.