DocketNumber: Docket 43295-43628
[…] B. The district court did not err when it awarded the Boards attorney fees pursuant to Idaho Code section 12-117(1). The district court awarded the Boards attorney fees pursuant to Idaho Code section 12- 117(1) after it determined that Appellants had acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law by continuing to maintain the appeal. The district court reasoned: Appellants have not challenged the amount of attorney fees requested by Respondents. Rather, Appellants oppose an award of any attorney fees in this matter, asserting that an award of such fees is not provided for in I.C. § 50-1718. Idaho Code section 50-1718 sets forth the manner in which a person may appeal the confirmation of an assessment roll. The statute provides that where an assessment is confirmed by the district court on appeal, “the fees of the clerk of the municipality for copies of the record shall be taxed against the appellant with other costs.” I.C. § 50-1718. Appellants assert that because the statute is designated as the “exclusive remedy” for such an appeal, and because the statute contains a provision regarding costs but not attorney fees, an award of attorney fees is not available in connection with an appeal brought pursuant to