DocketNumber: Docket 43295-43628
[…] Although I.C. § 50-1718 itself contains no provision regarding attorney fees, the statute does not specifically exclude an award of attorney fees. Idaho Code sections 12-117(1) and 12-121 both provide a basis for 8 an award of attorney fees in matters where a political subdivision is a party, and the Court finds no conflict between these statutes and I.C. § 50-1718. Appellants contend that Idaho Code section 12-117(1) does not authorize the award of attorney fees because it contains the explicit condition “unless otherwise provided by statute.” Appellants argue that Idaho Code section 50-1718 provides the “exclusive remedy” in this case and only “the fees of the clerk of the municipality for copies of the record . . . with other costs” may be assessed.