DocketNumber: Docket 43295-43628
[…] Appellants argue that Idaho Code section 50-1718 provides the “exclusive remedy” in this case and only “the fees of the clerk of the municipality for copies of the record . . . with other costs” may be assessed. Idaho Code section 12-117(1) provides: Unless otherwise provided by statute, in any proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person, the state agency, political subdivision or the court hearing the proceeding, including on appeal, shall award the prevailing party reasonable attorney’s fees, witness fees and other reasonable expenses, if it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law. I.C. § 12-117(1). The plain language of section 12-117(1) provides that it applies in “any proceeding” involving a “state agency or a political subdivision and a person.” Appellants’ contention that section 12-117(1) is superseded by section 50-1718 as an “exclusive remedy” is unpersuasive.