DocketNumber: Docket 45146
[…] State v. Manley,142 Idaho 338
, 342,127 P.3d 954
, 958 (2005) (citations omitted). The fact that PHH retracted its demand for possession does not obviate the district court’s order permitting the purchaser to take possession after the sheriff’s sale. That order thus allows the purchaser to dispossess the Nickersons during the redemption period, and PHH’s current decision not to enforce it does not remove it from the realm of a real or substantial controversy. Idaho Code section 11-402 allows the judgment debtor to “redeem the property from the purchaser within one (1) year after the sale” for “land of more than twenty (20) acres.” The parties agree—and the order reflects—the Nickersons’ right to redemption. The Nickersons claim that Idaho Code sections 11-310 and 11-401 through 11-403 allow them to maintain possession during the redemption period.