DocketNumber: 19722
[…] Helen and Margaret's estate assert that the statutes of limitations contained in I.C. §§ 5-218(4) and 5-224 bar Magic Valley's claims. We disagree.
Because res judicata (claim preclusion) bars Magic Valley's claim to pierce the corporate veil, we examine the application of the statutes of limitations pleaded by Helen and Margaret's estate to the remaining three claims only.
I.C. § 5-218(4) provides that an action for relief on the ground of fraud must be brought within three years, and that the action is "not to be deemed to have accrued until the discovery, by the aggrieved party, of the facts constituting the fraud." The record here indicates that Magic Valley did not discover the facts that it alleges constitute fraudulent transfers until Helen was submitted to a debtor's examination on November 30, 1989. This action was filed on March 20, 1991. Therefore, the statute does not bar this claim.