DocketNumber: 38692
[…] Thus, where an officer merely approaches a person who is standing on the street, or seated in a non-moving vehicle located in a public place, and poses a few questions, no seizure has occurred. . . .[T]he critical inquiry is whether, taking into account all of the circumstances 4 Idaho Code section 18-705 states: Every person who wilfully resists, delays or obstructs any public officer, in the discharge, or attempt to discharge, of any duty of his office or who knowingly gives a false report to any peace officer, when no other punishment is prescribed, is punishable by a fine not exceeding one thousand dollars ($1,000), and imprisonment in the county jail not exceeding one (1) year. 11 surrounding the encounter, “the police conduct would have communicated to a reasonable person that he was not at liberty to ignore the police presence and go about his business.” State v. Osborne,121 Idaho 520
, 523–24,826 P.2d 481
, 484–84 (Ct. App. 1991) (internal citations omitted).