DocketNumber: 38692
[…] Henage,143 Idaho 655
, 658,152 P.3d 16
, 19 (2007) (quoting Florida v. Bostick,501 U.S. 429
, 436,111 S. Ct. 2382
, 2387 (1991)). Thus, an officer’s subjective intent is only relevant if that intent has been objectively conveyed to the person in question. Brendlin v. California,551 U.S. 249
, 260–61,127 S. Ct. 2400
, 2408–09 (2007). Idaho Code section 49-625(1) mandates that drivers yield in response to an officer’s activation of its vehicle’s overhead lights and provides as follows: Upon the immediate approach of an authorized emergency or police vehicle making use of an audible or visible signal, meeting the requirements of section 49-623, Idaho Code, the driver of every other vehicle shall yield the right-of-way and immediately drive to a position parallel to, and as close as possible to, the nearest edge or curb of the highway lawful for parking and clear of any intersection, and stop and remain in that position until the authorized emergency or police vehicle has passed, except when otherwise directed by a peace officer. (Bold and italics emphasis added).