DocketNumber: 40461-2012
[…] Perry,150 Idaho 209
,245 P.3d 961
(2010). The State filed a petition for review regarding that issue, and we granted the State’s petition. In cases that come before this Court on a petition for review of a Court of Appeals decision, we directly review the decision of the lower court as if the appeal initially had come directly to this Court. State v. Suriner,154 Idaho 81
, 83,294 P.3d 1093
, 1095 (2013). 1 II. Did the District Court Err in Failing to Sua Sponte Order a Mental Evaluation? Idaho Code section 19-2522(1) provides that “[i]f there is reason to believe the mental condition of the defendant will be a significant factor at sentencing and for good cause shown, the court shall appoint at least one (1) psychiatrist or licensed psychologist to examine and report upon the mental condition of the defendant.” Clinton did not request a mental health evaluation prior to his sentencing, and did not object to the failure to have that evaluation.