DocketNumber: 29216
[…] That is substantially different, however, from telling the jury that in the judge's opinion most people charged with a crime are guilty. Such a statement poses a substantial risk that the defendant would be denied a fair trial because the judge's subsequent comments attempting to put the statement in context may not erase from the juror's minds that in the judge's opinion most people charged with a crime are guilty.
C. Did the District Court Err by Dismissing the Firearm Enhancement with Respect to the Burglary Charge?
Idaho Code § 19-2520 provides that any person who "displayed, used, threatened, or attempted to use a firearm or other deadly weapon while committing or attempting to commit" any of certain specified crimes, including aggravated assault and burglary, shall be sentenced to an extended term of imprisonment computed by increasing the maximum authorized sentence by fifteen years.