DocketNumber: 15463
[…] Mr. Lopez acknowledges that he was afforded all of his rights at the time of the initial, invalid sentencing on September 14, 1981. However, he was not present when the amended judgment of September 17, 1981 was imposed. He contends that the court's ex parte correction of the sentence violated his right to due process.
The State contests this point by observing that the corrected sentence was very similar to the original sentence and that the defendant had little, if anything, to gain by being present at the time the sentence was corrected. The State's argument misses the mark.
I.C. § 19-2503 provides:
19-2503. Presence of defendant. For the purpose of judgment, if the conviction is for a felony, the defendant must be personally present; if for a misdemeanor, judgment may be pronounced in his absence.
I.C.R. 43(a) provides:
Rule 43. Presence of the defendant. (a) Presence required.