DocketNumber: 42950
[…] The case is remanded so that the district court may consider whether the totality of the circumstances known to the officers justified conducting an investigatory detention of Pachosa. The district court should do so without feeling bound to grant the motion by Zuniga, which does not so require. We note that the crime allegedly committed by Pachosa, and therefore purportedly providing the basis for an investigatory detention, was providing false information to a peace officer in violation of Idaho Code section 18-5413. That section has two subsections: (1) provides that “[a] person is guilty of a misdemeanor if he knowingly gives or causes to be given false information to any law enforcement officer . . . concerning the commission of an offense”; and (2) provides “a person is guilty of a misdemeanor if he knowingly gives or causes to be given false information regarding his or another’s identity to any law enforcement officer investigating the commission of an offense.” I.C. § 18-5413 (emphasis added).