DocketNumber: 42875
[…] Here the parties’ spousal support agreement provides that, “[i]f action is required to enforce any of the provision [sic] of this contract, the prevailing party in that action shall be entitled to an award of all attorney fees and costs.” Linda is the prevailing party in this action and is entitled to attorney fees on appeal pursuant to the spousal support agreement.
y.
CONCLUSION
We reverse the decision of the district court and award Linda attorney fees and costs on appeal.
. Idaho Code section 32-705 provides:
1. Where a divorce is decreed, the court may grant a maintenance order if it finds that the spouse seeking maintenance:
(a) Lacks sufficient property to provide for his or her reasonable needs; and
(b) Is unable to support himself or herself through employment.
2. The maintenance order shall be in such amounts and for such periods of time that the court deems just, after considering all relevant factors which may include:
(a) The financial resources of the spouse seeking maintenance, including the marital property apportioned to said spouse, and said spouse’s ability to meet his or her needs independently;
(b) The time necessary to acquire sufficient education and training to enable' the" spouse seeking maintenance to find employment;
(c) The duration of the marriage;
(d) The age and the physical and emotional condition of the spouse seeking maintenance;