DocketNumber: 43125-2015
[…] I.C. § 54-1806A(9). The Disabled Physician Act does not authorize the actions listed above in subsections (c), (d), and (e) of Idaho Code section 54-1806A(9). I.C. § 54-1837(c). Under the Disabled Physician Act, the board of medicine cannot impose conditions or probation. Id. It is only authorized to “[m]ake a recommendation that the physician submit to the care, counseling, or treatment by physicians acceptable to the board.” I.C. § 54-1837(c)(1). The Disabled Physician Act does permit the board of medicine to restrict the physician’s license, Idaho Code section 54-1837(c)(2), as does Idaho Code section 54-1806A(9)(b).