DocketNumber: 43125-2015
[…] The prefatory language stated that the Board “deemed sanctions were necessary,” and under the heading “Final Order,” the order stated, “Based upon the foregoing, IT IS HEREBY ORDERED that the following sanctions to Respondent’s license to practice medicine in Idaho shall occur.” (Emphases added.) Sanctions are imposed in connection with medical discipline, but not under the Disabled Physician Act. In Chapter 18 of Title 54, the word sanctions only appears in Idaho Code section 54-1806A, which requires the board of medicine to create a committee on professional discipline. With respect to that committee, the statute states that it “shall have no authority to impose sanctions or limitations or conditions on licenses issued under this chapter and shall be authorized only to make recommendations to the board with respect thereto.” I.C. § 54-1806A. One of the sanctions listed in the Final Order was, “Respondent shall permanently cease from practicing obstetrics and chronic pain management.” (Emphasis added.) Under the Disabled Physician Act, the board of medicine cannot impose a permanent suspension or restriction.