DocketNumber: 43125-2015
[…] Mena within the purview of the Disabled Physician Act. The Act requires a finding that he currently has an “inability . . . to practice medicine with reasonable skill or safety to patients by reason of . . . mental illness.” I.C. § 54-1832. (Emphasis added.) No such finding was made by the Board in this case. The Board’s order may be overturned where it is “not supported by substantial evidence on the record as a whole.” I.C. § 67-5279(3)(d). The Board’s factual findings show that the Final Order in this case was not supported by substantial evidence. Subsection (4) of Idaho Code section 67-5279 states, “Notwithstanding the provisions of subsections (2) and (3) of this section, agency action shall be affirmed unless substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced.” Dr. Mena’s substantial rights have been prejudiced. The Final Order imposed nine separate requirements regarding his future conduct, in addition to the award of attorney fees to the Board. 16 Idaho Code section 67-5279(3) provides, “If the agency action is not affirmed, it shall be set aside, in whole or in part, and remanded for further proceedings as necessary.” In this case, the Final Order must be set aside in whole. Therefore, we reverse the judgment of the district court and remand this case with instructions to vacate the Final Order and remand this matter to the Board. III. Is the Board Entitled to an Award of Attorney Fees on Appeal?