DocketNumber: 43125-2015
[…] Id. § 14 at 547-48. In 1990, the legislature amended section 54-1806A to permit the board of professional discipline to impose an administrative fine of up to $10,000 and to assess costs and attorney fees against a physician found subject to medical discipline, in addition to the other sanctions available. Ch. 106, § 2,1990 Idaho Sess. Laws 213
, 217. In addition, the legislature increased the size of the board of medicine from eight to ten by adding two public members to be appointed by the governor.Id.
§ 1 at 213-14. In 2000, the legislature amended Idaho Code section 54-1806A to require the board of medicine to create a board of professional discipline. Ch. 332, § 1,2000 Idaho Sess. Laws 1111
, 1112. However, the board of professional discipline had “no authority to impose sanctions or limitations or conditions on licenses issued under [Chapter 54] and [was] authorized only to make recommendations to the board with respect [to professional discipline].Id.
The Disabled Physician Act. The legislature enacted the Disabled Physician Act in 1976. Ch. 290, §§ 1-11,1976 Idaho Sess. Laws 1000
, 1000-07 (codified asIdaho Code §§ 54
- 1831 to 54-1840).