DocketNumber: 23686
[…] I.C. § 6-906A.[1] It is undisputed that under I.C. § 6-906A, Osborn failed to give timely notice to the School District of her tort claim.
Osborn argues that I.C. § 6-906A should not govern sexual abuse actions brought by minors. Instead, Chapter 17 of the Idaho Code entitled "Tort Actions in Child Abuse Cases," should apply because it specifically deals with sexual abuse actions brought by minors. Idaho Code § 6-1701 provides in relevant part: "An action may be brought by or on behalf of any child against a person who has ... [s]exually abused any child...." The statute of limitations for such an action *1144 provides that "an action under the provisions of this chapter must be commenced within five (5) years from the date that an aggrieved child reaches the age of eighteen (18) years."