DocketNumber: 18578
[…] Peterson appealed from the findings of fact, conclusions of law, and order of the Commission.
II.
THE REFEREE’S ORDER DENYING THE MOTION TO COMPEL DISCOVERY WAS NOT APPROVED AND CONFIRMED BY THE COMMISSION AND IS, THEREFORE, NOT APPEALABLE.
Peterson asserts that she should have been allowed to discover the method of billing and payment used by others claimed by Farmore to be employees and independent contractors. We decline to address this issue, because the order from which Peterson seeks to appeal is not an order of the Commission but only of the referee. I.C. § 72-506 provides:
(1) Any investigation, inquiry or hearing which the commission has power to undertake or hold may be undertaken or held by or before any member thereof or any hearing officer, referee or examiner appointed by the commission for that purpose.
(2) Every finding, order, decision or award made by any member, hearing officer, referee, or examiner pursuant to such investigation, inquiry or hearing, when approved and confirmed by the commission, and ordered filed in its office, shall be deemed to be the finding, order, decision or award of the commission.
In this case, the referee’s order denying Peterson’s motion to compel discovery was not specifically approved and
Peterson’s appeal to this Court was based on I.C. § 72-718 and I.A.R. 11(d).