DocketNumber: 25833
[…] Agriculture is commonly defined as:
The science or art of cultivating the soil, harvesting crops, raising livestock and also as the science or art of the production of plants and animals useful to man and in varying degrees the preparation of such products for man's use and their disposal.
BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 68 (6th ed.1990). The district court, and both parties, point to various sections of the Idaho Code that define agriculture, but some statutes define agriculture to include timber, while others specifically exclude timber from the definition of agriculture. For example, I.C. § 63-602R provides:
Property Exempt From TaxationAgricultural Crops
The following is exempt from property taxation: agricultural crops, whether growing or held for use or sale ... and fruit and nut-bearing trees and grapevines; provided that nothing herein contained shall be construed to exempt timber, forest, forest land, or forest products from the provisions of chapter 17, title 63, Idaho Code.
The City of McCall contends this definition specifically excludes timber production from agriculture, while the Williamsons argue the need for an exception shows that timber production would normally be included as an agricultural crop.