Citation Numbers: 27 Idaho 695, 151 P. 998
[…] It is contended that the proviso contained in sec. 8, art. 9 of the state constitution, to wit, “No school lands shall be sold for less than ten dollars per acre,” and such sale must be made at public auction, applies only to the divesting of the entire or fee-simple title of the state thereto, and that any estate in school lands less than a fee simple is not included in that constitutional provision; that sec. 14, art. 1 of the state constitution which grants the right of eminent domain, cannot apply to school lands if the constitutional provision of sec. 8, art. 9, includes rights of way, easements and other estates less than the fee-simple estates.
Sec. 8, art. 9 of- the state constitution is as follows:
“It shall be the duty of the state board of land commissioners to provide for the location, protection, sale or rental of all the lands heretofore, or which may hereafter be granted to the state by the general government, under such regulations as may be prescribed by Law, and in such manner as will secure the maximum possible amount therefor; Provided, that no school lands shall be sold for less than ten (10) dollars per acre. No law shall ever be passed by the legislature granting any privileges to persons who may have settled upon any such public lands, subsequent to the survey thereof by the general government, by which the amount to be derived by the sale or other disposition of such lands, shall be diminished, directly or indirectly. The legislature shall at the ear*702 liest practicable period, provide by law that the general grants of land made by Congress to the state, shall be judiciously located and carefully preserved and held in trust, subject to disposal at public auction for the use and benefit of the respective objects for which said grants of lands were made, and the legislature shall provide for the sale of said lands from time to time and for the sale of timber on all state lands and for the faithful application of the proceeds thereof in accordance with the terms of said grants; Provided, that not to exceed twenty-five sections of school lands shall be sold in any one year, and to be sold in subdivisions of not to exceed one hundred and sixty (160) acres to any one individual, company or corporation.”
Sec. 14, art. 1, is as follows: