DocketNumber: No. 7612
[…] Art. 5, Sec. 20, Idaho Constitution: “The district court shall have original jurisdiction in all cases, both at law and in equity, and such appellate jurisdiction as may be conferred by law.”
Sec. 15-803, I. C.: “Actions for the recovery of any property, real or personal, or for the possession thereof, or to quiet title thereto, or to determine any adverse claim thereon, and all actions founded upon contracts, may be maintained by and against executors and administrators in all cases in which the same might have been maintained by or against their respective testators or intestates.”
Sec. 5-401, I.C.:
“Actions for the following causes must be tried in the county in which the subject of the action or some part thereof is situated, subject to the power of the court to change the place of trial, as provided in this code:
“1. For the recovery of real property, or of an estate or interest therein, or for the determination in' any form of such right or interest and for injuries to real property.”
^ # ‡ ff
«2 * *
Art. 5, Sec. 21, Idaho Constitution, conferring jurisdiction on the probate court in probate matters is not in conflict with Sec. 15-803, I.C., supra. This constitutional provision confers jurisdiction in probate matters, the statute is procedural.