DocketNumber: No. 23250
[…] Therefore, Eagle Water’s cross-petition for reconsideration was not timely as a petition for reconsideration and was necessarily limited in scope to those issues raised in United’s petition for reconsideration.
A party may seek judicial review of an order of IPUC in accordance with I.C. § 61-627. Utah-Idaho Sugar Co. v. Intermountain Gas Co., 100 Idaho 368, 373, 597 P.2d 1058, 1063 (1979) (holding that final orders of IPUC are generally not subject to collateral attack and should be challenged either by a petition for reconsideration or appeal to this Court in accordance with I.C. § 61-627). I.C. § 61-627 provides:
After a petition for reconsideration is denied, or, if the petition is granted, then after the rendition of the decision on reconsideration, the state of Idaho or any party aggrieved may appeal to the supreme court from any order of the public utilities commission by filing a notice of appeal and serving the same in the manner provided by the rules of the supreme court.
In Key Transp., Inc. v. Trans Magic Airlines Corp., 96 Idaho 110, 112-113, 524 P.2d 1338, 1340-41 (1974), this Court stated, “It is a well settled rule that in an appeal from the commission matters may not be raised for the first time on appeal and that where the objections were not raised in the