DocketNumber: No. 30231
[…] The district court focused on an issue that does not appear to have been raised by the Hills. The district court found as an undisputed fact that the deed names the Basin Ranch Holding Trust as the grantee. The district court concluded that the Trust was not a “person” which could receive or hold property under Idaho Code § 55-103, which states, “Any person, whether citizen or alien, may take, hold and dispose of property, real or personal.” Under the district court’s interpretation, the deed attempted to convey property to an entity that could not receive or hold property and was void. The district court granted summary judgment to the Hills and quieted title in Basin Ranch LLC. Kerri filed a motion to alter or amend the judgment.