DocketNumber: 48042
[…] Instead, the Department’s order denying the encroachment application concluded that Byrd and Mullins failed to prove, by a preponderance of the evidence, that their property extended to the high water mark. There is no indication that the hearing officer relied on Coffey’s misstatements concerning meander lines. Accordingly, the hearing officer’s findings are not erroneous. D. Attorney fees shall not be awarded. Attorney fees may be awarded to a prevailing party pursuant to applicable statutory laws. While the Department requests attorney fees and costs on appeal under Idaho Code section 12- 117, Larson and Coffey request attorney fees under both Idaho Code section 12-117 and Idaho Code section 12-121. Idaho Code section 12-117(1) mandates an award of reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party “in any proceeding involving as adverse parties a state agency or a political subdivision and a person.” Thus, section 12-117(1) directs a court to award attorney fees in an appeal from an administrative decision where “it finds that the nonprevailing party acted without a reasonable basis in fact or law.” I.C. § 12-117(1). See also Rouwenhorst v. Gem Cnty.,168 Idaho 13
657, ___,485 P.3d 153
, 163 (2021).