DocketNumber: 29390
[…] Idaho Code § 12-120 provides that attorney fees shall be awarded in any civil action "to recover on an open account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, guaranty, or contract relating to the sale of goods .... and in any commercial transaction...," where the amount pled is less than $25,000. Because this case involves an easement, there is no basis for an award of fees under this statute and the district judge correctly denied the Browns' request.
The Browns also sought attorney fees under I.C. § 12-121 as prevailing parties in a civil action. I.C. § 12-121 provides: "In any civil action, the judge may award reasonable attorney fees to the prevailing party or parties ..." The permissive language gives the trial court broad discretionary authority, but I.R.C.P. 54(e)(1) further limits a trial court's discretion by allowing an award of fees only if the trial court "finds, from the facts presented to it, that the case was brought, pursued or defended frivolously,