DocketNumber: 29390
[…] Sun Valley Shopping Ctr. v. Idaho Power Co., 119 Idaho 87, 94, 803 P.2d 993, 1000 (1991).
The Browns requested attorney fees below pursuant to I.C. §§ 12-120 and 12-121, and I.R.C.P. 68. The district judge refused to award fees because the facts in the record did not support a statutory basis for an award of fees and "neither party has totally prevailed in this action...." The Browns appeal the decision.
Idaho Code § 12-120 provides that attorney fees shall be awarded in any civil action "to recover on an open account, account stated, note, bill, negotiable instrument, guaranty, or contract relating to the sale of goods .... and in any commercial transaction...," where the amount pled is less than $25,000. Because this case involves an easement, there is no basis for an award of fees under this statute and the district judge correctly denied the Browns' request.