DocketNumber: 29541
[…] This Court determined that:
The issues of whether such an irrevocable contract exists and the enforcement thereof are matters to be tried out in a court of equity, and are beyond the equitable powers of the probate court in probate matters.
Id. at 15, 285 P.2d at 1063. Thus, Miller argues, the damage issue could only be decided in district court.
What Miller overlooks is that Idaho adopted the Uniform Probate Code (Code) in 1971. The Code provided the court handling a probate with wide ranging powers to determine contested matters, such as that involved in this case. I.C. § 15-3-104 provides that, "No proceeding to enforce a claim against the estate of a decedent or his successors may be revived or commenced before the appointment of a personal representative." I.C. § 15-1-201(5) defines "claims" to include liabilities of the decedent "whether arising in contract, in tort or otherwise ..." As pointed out by the Estate, I.C. § 15-3-105 provides the "court" with exclusive jurisdiction of "formal proceedings" to determine how decedent's estates are to be