DocketNumber: 48363
[…] However, the Chesters acknowledge that if the encroachments were in place before 2004, when section 42-1102 was amended to include language regarding encroachments, case law existing prior to that statute would govern. Wild Idaho contends that case law existing before the amendment to section 42-1102 should govern because the shop and the sewer line were both constructed by Bevilaqua, who owned the property prior to 2004. Idaho Code section 42-1102(5) governs encroachments and provides: Rights-of-way provided by this section are essential for the operations of the ditches, canals and conduits. No person or entity shall cause or permit any encroachments onto the right-of-way, including public or private roads, utilities, fences, gates, pipelines, structures, landscaping, trees, vegetation, or other construction or placement of objects, without the written permission of the owner or operator of the right-of-way, in order to ensure that any such encroachments will not unreasonably or materially interfere with the use and enjoyment of the right-of- way. Encroachments of any kind placed in such right-of-way without express 17 written permission of the owner or operator of the right-of-way shall be removed at the expense of the person or entity causing or permitting such encroachment, upon the request of the owner or operator of the right-of-way, in the event that any such encroachments unreasonably or materially interfere with the use and enjoyment of the right-of-way. (emphasis added). The statute “shall apply to ditches, canals, conduits, and embankments existing on the effective date of this act, as well as to ditches, canals, conduits, and embankments constructed or existing after such effective date.” I.C. § 42-1102(6). The statute’s effective date was July 1, 2004.2004 Idaho Sess. Laws 562
. This Court has held that the preceding language “do[es] not apply to encroachments constructed before the effective date.”