DocketNumber: 48363
[…] First, there is the express easement set out in the Confirmation Deed, which reserves “the right to continue the use and maintenance of those certain ditches and ditch rights of way upon or running across the described property.” Second, section 42-1102 entitles ditch owners “to a right- of-way through the lands of others, for a ditch, canal, or conduit to convey water to the place of use for the purposes of irrigation.” I.C. § 42-1102(1). Further, section 42-1102(2) provides a non- exhaustive list of rights within the statutory right-of-way. A right-of-way is a type of easement.