DocketNumber: 10827
[…] Since the language used in the body of I.C. § 23-1023 is clear and unambiguous, resort may not be had to the caption to interpret the meaning thereof. The appellant has abandoned this point by not assigning it as error on appeal and by not discussing it at all in his brief. This Court cannot grant relief on the basis of an erroneous trial court ruling where such was not assigned as error on appeal. State v. Segovia, 93 Idaho 594, 468 P.2d 660 (1970).
. I.C. § 19-2117:
“Testimony of accomplice — Corroboration. — A conviction can not be had on the testimony of an accomplice, unless he is corroborated by other evidence, which in itself, and without the aid of the testimony of the accomplice, tends to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient, if it merely shows the commission of the offense, or the circumstances thereof.”
. See note 2, supra.