DocketNumber: 19778
[…] LaFave and Scott, Criminal Law, Sec. 28, p. 126.
State v. Gowin, 97 Idaho 766, 767-68, 554 P.2d 944, 945-46 (1976).
This Court has previously determined, however, that the intent required by I.C. § 18-114 is “not the intent to commit a crime, but is merely the intent to knowingly perform the interdicted act, or by criminal negligence the failure to perform the required act.” State v. Parish, 79 Idaho 75, 78, 310 P.2d 1082, 1083 (1957), quoting State v. Taylor, 59 Idaho 724, 738, 87 P.2d 454, 460-61 (1939).
Fox then argues that a mistake of fact is available to him, pursuant to I.C. § 18-201. Idaho Code § 18-201 provides a defense for “[pjersons who committed the act or made the omission charged, under an ignorance or mistake of fact which disproves any criminal intent.” Our review of the record does not support this contention. Fox does not claim that he did not know he possessed ephedrine. His claim is that he did not know ephedrine was illegal. In short, Fox asserts a mistake of law claim rather than a mistake of fact claim.