DocketNumber: 28510
[…] The Murphys unpaid medical expenses were less than $10,000.
The district court denied Mid-West's motions on the grounds that the provision in the policy allocating the costs of arbitration was unconscionable and thus revocable under I.C. § 7-901. The relevant provision in the policy states:
Each party shall pay the costs of its arbitrator. The parties shall bear equally the expenses of the third arbiter and all other expenses of arbitration. Attorney fees and expenses for witnesses, will not be deemed to be expenses of arbitration, but will be borne by the party incurring them.
I.C. § 7-901 states:
Validity of arbitration agreement
A written agreement to submit any existing controversy to arbitration or a provision in a written contract to submit to arbitration any controversy thereafter arising between the parties is valid, enforceable and irrevocable, save upon such grounds as exist at law or in equity for the revocation of any contract. This act does not apply to arbitration agreements between employers and employees or between their respective representatives (unless otherwise provided in the agreement).
(emphasis added). The district court determined that the arbitration provision was procedurally unconscionable because insurance contracts by their nature are contracts of adhesion giving rise to an automatic disparity in the bargaining positions between the insurer and the insured.