DocketNumber: 38190
[…] The State contends that the evidence did not support giving either lesser included instruction or, alternatively, that any error in failing to give the requested instructions was harmless. As explained below, we vacate the district court’s judgment of conviction for felony domestic battery. However, while not necessary to the resolution of this case, we also take this opportunity to adopt the acquittal first rule set forth by the Court of Appeals. The “acquittal first” rule is based upon Idaho Code § 19-2132. See State v. Raudebaugh,124 Idaho 758
, 762,864 P.2d 596
, 600 (1993). The relevant part of that statute provides: 5 If a lesser included offense is submitted to the jury for consideration, the court shall instruct the jury that it may not consider the lesser included offense unless it has first considered each of the greater offenses within which it is included, and has concluded in its deliberations that the defendant is not guilty of each of such greater offenses. I.C. § 19-2132(c) (emphasis added). We have not previously addressed how harmless error analysis interacts with this provision in cases where the defendant challenges a district court’s refusal to give an instruction on lesser included offenses. 1 However, the Court of Appeals has considered this subsection and held that a district court’s failure to instruct the jury on lesser included offenses is harmless error in cases where the jury has convicted the defendant of the greater offense. See, e.g., State v. Ransom,137 Idaho 560
, 566,50 P.3d 1055
, 1061 (Ct. App. 2002) abrogated on other grounds by State v. Porter,142 Idaho 371
,128 P.3d 908
(2005); State v. Curtis,130 Idaho 525
,944 P.2d 122
(Ct. App. 1996) aff’d,on other grounds130 Idaho 522
,944 P.2d 119
(1997); State v. Hudson,129 Idaho 478
,927 P.2d 451
(Ct. App. 1996). The Court of Appeals in these cases reasoned that even if the jury is instructed on a lesser included offense, it also would have to be instructed to decide whether the defendant is guilty of the greater charge first, and only to consider the lesser included offense if the jury unanimously finds the defendant is not guilty of the greater charge. E.g.,Hudson, 129 Idaho at 480-81
, 927 P.2d at 453-54. Idaho appellate courts also presume that a jury follows the instructions it is given.Id. at 481, 927
P.2d at 454 (citations omitted). Thus, it must be presumed that a jury would follow the acquittal first instruction.