DocketNumber: Docket 43234-2015
[…] Fife v. Home Depot, Inc., 151 Idaho 509, 513, 260 P.3d 1180, 1184 (2011). “Substantial and competent evidence is ‘relevant evidence which a reasonable mind might accept to support a conclusion.’ The Commission’s conclusions on the credibility and weight of evidence will not be disturbed unless the conclusions are clearly erroneous.” Vawter v. United Parcel Serv., Inc., 155 Idaho 903, 907, 318 P.3d 893, 897 (2014).
The compensability of psychological injuries, disorders, and conditions is governed by Idaho Code section 72-451. At issue in this ease was the statutory requirement that “[s]uch accident and injury must be the predominant cause as compared to all other causes combined of any consequence for which benefits are claimed under this section.” I.C. § 72-451(3).
The psychological condition at issue was Mr. Gerdon’s depression. It was undisputed that he was suffering from depression and that the industrial accident was a cause of the depression. The issue was whether it was the predominant cause.