DocketNumber: 23861
[…] Hollon argues that a post-conviction relief proceeding is the proper place to review whether the sentencing court properly applied the factors of I.C. § 19-2523 because, under I.C. § 19-2523, if mental condition is a significant factor, the district court is required to apply the factors. Therefore, Hollon argues, because applying the factors is mandatory, not doing so renders the sentence illegal and the sentence is thus in violation of the laws of Idaho. See I.C. § 19-4901(a)(1). Hollon also asserts that because the factors were not applied, there "exists evidence of material facts, not previously presented and heard, that requires vacation of the conviction or sentence in the interest of justice." See I.C. § 19-4901(a)(4). The State argues that whether the district court properly applied the factors of I.C. § 19-2523 is an issue which could have been raised on direct appeal and is therefore not subject to attack through an application for post conviction relief.