DocketNumber: 47131
[…] Zichko,129 Idaho 259
, 261,923 P.2d 966
, 968 (1996). “[T]he fact of registration is not an additional punishment; it does not extend a sentence.”Ray, 133 Idaho at 101
, 982 P.2d at 936. While a registered sex offender may be the focus of suspicion and investigation, “the sex offender will still be afforded all due process and constitutional protections all citizens enjoy.”Id. This case
centers on SORA’s enforcement provisions. For those subject to registration, failure to comply with SORA’s terms is a criminal offense punishable by a maximum of 10 years in prison and up to a $5,000 fine. I.C. § 18-8311(1) (“An offender subject to registration who knowingly fails to register, verify his address, or provide any information or notice as required 5 by this chapter shall be guilty of a felony . . . .”). By extension, offenders will be criminally liable if they violate SORA’s “duty to update” provision which dictates that an offender subject to registration must provide notice of a change of address. I.C. § 18-8309(1).