DocketNumber: 49255
[…] Thus, it was not an error to deny the resisting or obstructing instruction. B. The district court did not err in denying the misdemeanor battery on an officer instruction because there was not a reasonable view of the evidence presented at trial that would have supported a conclusion that the charged “contact” was not a “strike.” 9 The district court agreed with Monroe that misdemeanor battery on an officer is a lesser included offense of felony battery on an officer. Lesser included jury instructions are governed by Idaho Code section 19-2132(b). The statute has two threshold requirements before the mandatory nature of the statute is triggered. Specifically, the statute provides: The court shall instruct the jury with respect to a lesser included offense if: (1) Either party requests such an instruction; and (2) There is a reasonable view of the evidence presented in the case that would support a finding that the defendant committed such lesser included offense but did not commit the greater offense. I.C. § 19-2132(b). The district court’s determination that misdemeanor battery was a lesser included offense is not challenged on appeal. Additionally, it is undisputed that Monroe requested the instruction. Thus, we must determine whether the district court erred in concluding that there was not a reasonable view of the evidence presented supporting a finding that Monroe committed the misdemeanor battery offense, but not the felony battery offense. Importantly, while “a defendant is entitled to an instruction where there is a reasonable view of the evidence presented in the case that would support the theory,” State v. Fields,168 Idaho 57
, 63,479 P.3d 450
, 456 (Ct. App. 2020) (quoting State v. Ward,135 Idaho 400
, 402,17 P.3d 901
, 903 (Ct. App. 2001)), “[a] defendant is not entitled to an instruction dealing with a defense theory that is not supported by the evidence.” State v.