DocketNumber: 48825
[…] The State refutes Wilson’s claim that Maydole had no personal knowledge of Wilson’s birth date, asserting that Maydole merely did not know his birth date “off the top of his head,” but had reviewed Wilson’s booking information prior to testifying and relied on that memory. The State concludes that the evidence, taken together, “was more than sufficient for a reasonable jury to conclude—as this one did—that Wilson was the convicted defendant in the 2006 Idaho case.” Idaho Code section 18-3316 provides: A person who previously has been convicted of a felony who purchases, owns, possesses, or has under his custody or control any firearm shall be guilty of a felony and shall be imprisoned in the state prison for a period of time not to exceed five (5) years and by a fine not to exceed five thousand dollars ($5,000). I.C. § 18-3316(1). As noted, Wilson admitted that he was in possession of the firearm, leaving only one remaining issue for trial: whether Wilson had previously been convicted of a felony.