DocketNumber: 47832
[…] State v. O’Neill,118 Idaho 244
, 245,796 P.2d 121
, 122 (1990). III. ANALYSIS Doyle argues that the district court misinterpreted and misapplied I.C. § 19-202A. Doyle also asserts that his prosecution violates the United States and Idaho Constitutions, and under the circumstances of this case, the defense of necessity justified his actions. We hold that the district court’s judgment is supported by the evidence presented at trial and the applicable law. A. Application ofIdaho Code § 19
-202A Doyle argues that the district court unduly limited the scope of the self-defense protection embodied in I.C. § 19-202A, which provides, in part: “No person in this state shall be placed in legal jeopardy of any kind whatsoever for protecting himself or his family by reasonable means necessary.” In essence, Doyle argues that this statute provides blanket immunity from prosecution of any kind when a person acts in self-defense to protect himself and his home. Doyle acknowledges that I.C. § 18-3316(1) provides for prosecution of felons unlawfully in possession of a firearm.