DocketNumber: 48376
[…] The State argued the legislative intent of amending I.C. §§ 18-4009 and 19-202A was to incorporate the castle doctrine into Idaho statute; a defense that had previously been in Idaho case law and jury instructions available to Johnson at the time of his trial. The district judge agreed with the State and determined the castle doctrine and stand your ground case laws were in effect and available for Johnson’s case. No procedural or substantive 2 rights were altered by the amendment which made SB 1313 immaterial and retroactive application a non-issue. According to I.C. § 19-201A, the legislative intent was “to incorporate provisions of the castle doctrine and stand your ground provided in Idaho case law and jury instructions . . . .” Notably, the Idaho Supreme Court ordered and accepted revised Idaho Criminal Jury Instructions adopted for general use effective September 1, 2010. These jury instructions included justifiable homicide and self-defense, which integrate concepts of the castle doctrine and stand your