DocketNumber: 25100
[…] When reviewing jury instructions, we ask whether the instructions as a whole, and not individually, fairly and accurately reflect applicable law. State v. Bowman, 124 Idaho 936, 942, 866 P.2d 193, 199 (Ct.App.1993).
Carlson asserts that in order to have been properly instructed, the jury should have been informed that, to sustain a charge of first degree felony murder based on the aggravated battery on a child under twelve years of age, the state needed to prove beyond a reasonable doubt that he possessed the specific intent to commit an aggravated battery. Idaho Code Section 18-903, written in the disjunctive, sets forth three alternative methods of committing a battery. Idaho Code Section 18-903(a) states that a battery is any "[w]illful and unlawful use of force or violence upon the person of another." This form of battery, in Idaho, is a general intent crime. During appellate oral argument, counsel for Carlson conceded this point.
However, in order to amount to first degree murder, two additional factors must be added to a simple battery. First, the battery must be aggravated.