DocketNumber: 42680
[…] Kelley cites the testimony of an Idaho Department of Transportation official who was called as a witness by the state. On direct examination, the official testified that I-84 is a limited access highway.1 On cross-examination, he testified that he was not aware of any statutory definition of “through highway.” Defense counsel then asked the official whether traffic on I-84 “is given preferential right-of-way at the entrances to which other vehicles try to come onto the highway.” He responded that, according to his understanding of the traffic laws, that was true. However, in full, I.C. § 49-109(5)(c) defines a through highway as “[a]ny highway or portion of it on which vehicular traffic is given preferential right-of-way, and at the entrances to which vehicular traffic from intersecting highways is required by law to yield the 1 It is apparent from the testimony that limited access and controlled access are used interchangeably. 5 right-of-way to vehicles on the through highway in obedience to a stop sign, yield sign, or other traffic-control device.” (Emphasis added.) Notably, the italicized portion of the definition was omitted from defense counsel’s question and is omitted from Kelley’s brief on appeal. Kelley relies solely upon the testimony of the official to show that I.C. § 49-808(2) is vague. He has not met his burden.