DocketNumber: 38026
[…] In addition, because we conclude that John did not possess parental rights subject to termination and was not a proper party to the termination proceedings, we will not address John's argument that the Department is estopped from objecting to John's participation in the termination action.
John argues that the statutory scheme for termination of parental rights denies him his constitutionally protected right of access to the courts. Idaho Code Section 16-1604(2) states in relevant part that, "in the event there are conflicting orders from Idaho courts concerning the child, the child protection order is controlling." John asserts that the magistrate's decision to award custody of Jane to the Department conflicted with an order granting John legal custody to Jane after he and Mother separated.