Filed Date: 3/14/2016
[…] Nall reasons that because he was incarcerated “for the offense” of which he was convicted following the service of the arrest warrant on July 23, 2013, the district court was required to give him credit for his prejudgment incarceration to the date of entry of judgment. Nall’s reliance on Owens is misplaced. In Owens, the district court granted the defendant credit for his prejudgment time served on only one of his eight counts of issuing a check without funds.Id. at 3
, 343 P.3d at 32. In reading the plain language of I.C. § 18-309, the Idaho Supreme Court noted that although the word “offense” is singular, the phrase “if such incarceration was for the offense or an included offense for which the judgment was entered” describes the type of incarceration for which the defendant is entitled to credit.