Filed Date: 3/14/2016
[…] , 18-1701, 18-204, and supplying a firearm to a criminal gang member in violation of I.C. § 18-8505; the State dismissed the other charges. The district court imposed a sentence of ten years with two years determinate for each count, to run concurrently with each other and the anticipated federal sentence. 2 Whether the district court properly applied this statutory provision to the facts in this case is a question of law, which we freely review. State v. Dorr,120 Idaho 441
, 443,816 P.2d 998
, 1000 (Ct. App. 1991).Idaho Code § 18-309
governs the award of credit for time served. It provides in part: In computing the term of imprisonment, the person against whom the judgment was entered shall receive credit in the judgment for any period of incarceration prior to entry of judgment, if such incarceration was for the offense . . . for which the judgment was entered. (Emphasis added.) The directive of I.C. § 18-309 is mandatory, specifying that a person shall receive credit for prejudgment incarceration. State v. Horn,124 Idaho 849
, 850,865 P.2d 176
, 177 (Ct. App. 1993).