DocketNumber: 18274
[…] We conclude that the additional instructions suggested by Robran were not necessary, and the instructions given were sufficient to inform the jury of the law applicable to their determination of Robran's innocence or guilt. There was no error committed by the trial court.
Accordingly, the judgment of conviction for rape is affirmed.
SWANSTROM and SILAK, JJ., concur.
[1] Robran asserts that, as a result of this inadequacy, the Information can be read to charge Robran with no more than misdemeanor battery, I.C. § 18-903(b). That crime is defined as any "actual, intentional and unlawful touching or striking of another person against the will of the other." We find this argument to be without merit. Battery is also an offense against a nonconsenting person, although the burden is generally on the defendant to prove consent as an affirmative defense.