DocketNumber: 34180
[…] (Emphasis added.) As the italicized language specifies, the section 18-101 definitions are not to be used if a different meaning of the term is "otherwise apparent from context." Because I.C. § 18-4002 provides a different definition of "malice" as that word is used in the murder statutes, the I.C. § 18-101(4) definition is inapplicable. This was confirmed by the Idaho Supreme Court long before Sheahan's trial in State v. Dillon, 93 Idaho 698, 713, 471 P.2d 553, 568 (1970). The Court there held that the section 18-101 definition of malice is not to be used in the instructions in a murder case. The Court said that malice aforethought as used in the homicide statutes "imports something more than a ``wish to vex, annoy, or injure another person.'" Id.
In Sheahan's case, the incorrect expansion of the definition of malice in the jury instruction's second paragraph improperly lowered the State's burden of proof on that element of the offense.