DocketNumber: 21971
[…] Giles v. State, 125 Idaho 921, 925, 877 P.2d 365, 369 (1994), cert. denied, ___ U.S. ___, 115 S. Ct. 942, 130 L. Ed. 2d 886 (1995). Where the error concerns the omission of an instruction on an included offense, the reviewing court looks to see whether the verdict indicates that the result would not have been different had the omitted instruction been given. State v. Croasdale, 120 Idaho 18, 20, 813 P.2d 357, 359 (Ct.App.1991), citing State v. Owen, 73 Idaho 394, 410, 253 P.2d 203, 212 (1953).
The acquittal first requirement under I.C. § 19-2132(c) states:
If a lesser included offense is submitted to the jury for consideration, the court shall instruct the jury that it may not consider the lesser included offense unless it has first considered each of the greater offenses within which it is included, and has concluded in its deliberations that the defendant is not guilty of each of such greater offenses.
Relying on this statute, the Idaho Supreme Court upheld a trial court's instructions that the jury should consider the included offenses only if the jury had unanimously found the defendant not guilty of the greater offenses. State v. Raudebaugh, 124 Idaho 758, 762, 864 P.2d 596, 600 (1993). The Court also held that the instructions did not violate the Due Process Clause of the United States Constitution. Id. In holding that the acquittal first instruction was consistent with I.C. § 19-2132(c), the Court said:
The statute [I.C. § 19-2132(c)] requires the trial court to instruct the jury that it may not consider the lesser included offense unless it "has concluded in its deliberations that the defendant is not guilty of each of [the greater offenses within which it is included]." This language clearly requires an affirmative conclusion of the jury that the defendant is not guilty of each greater offense before considering a lesser included offense. The jury may reach this conclusion only by unanimity.