Filed Date: 1/3/2014
[…] I.C. § 19-4902(b). The petitioner must present a prima facie claim that identity 1 The district court noted that Harrell had not stated which items should be subjected to DNA testing, but the court assumed Harrell was only requesting DNA testing of his underwear. Harrell’s briefing before this Court references his underwear. 3 was at issue in the trial and that the evidence was subject to a sufficient chain of custody. I.C. § 19-4902(c). The district court must then allow the testing under reasonable conditions after the district court determines that: “(1) The result of the testing has the scientific potential to produce new, noncumulative evidence that would show that it is more probable than not that the petitioner is innocent; and (2) The testing method requested would likely produce admissible results under the Idaho rules of evidence.” I.C. § 19-4902(e). Harrell argues a DNA test would show it is more probable than not that Harrell is innocent of the victim’s rape. Harrell also asserts his confession was false.