DocketNumber: 42716
[…] He also argues he was deprived of due process of law because he received fewer peremptory challenges than the State after he had to utilize one of his peremptory challenges to cure the court’s errors. A criminal defendant has a constitutional right to trial by an impartial jury. U.S. CONST. amends. V, VI, XIV; IDAHO CONST. art. I, §§ 7, 13. This right is recognized inIdaho Code § 19
- 1902, and the criminal defendant has the ability to strike potential jurors for cause if actual or implied bias exists. I.C. § 19-2019; see also I.C.R. 24(b) (addressing the procedure for voir dire examination and challenging potential jurors for cause).Idaho Code § 19-2019
(2) defines bias as “the existence of a state of mind on the part of the juror in reference to the case, or to either of the parties, which in the exercise of a sound discretion on the part of the trier, leads to the inference that he will not act with entire impartiality.” When a party uses one of its peremptory 5 Sellers alternatively argues that if Counts IV and V were properly charged, the court nonetheless erred in submitting and sentencing Count IV as a felony based on the evidence before the court.