Filed Date: 12/5/2014
[…] App. Dec. 18, 2003) (unpublished), and the remittitur issued in April 2004. In 2013, more than nine years after the last remittitur issued, Witt filed his third successive petition for post-conviction relief, the subject of this appeal. The third successive petition alleged actual innocence 1 and “failure [to] prove a crime having happened,” along with ineffective assistance of counsel. Upon the State’s motion for summary dismissal, and following Witt’s response, the district court summarily dismissed Witt’s petition as untimely. Under Idaho Code § 19-4902(a), any petition for post-conviction relief filed by Witt had to be filed within one year “from the expiration of the time for appeal or from the determination of an appeal or from the determination of a proceeding following an appeal, whichever is later.” Here, the petition was untimely, even if the one-year time period ran from the April 2004 remittitur, and the petition was subject to summary dismissal. Sayas v. State,139 Idaho 957
, 959,88 P.3d 776
, 778 (Ct.