DocketNumber: 24686
[…] Hernandez filed a document asserting the right to a speedy trial on September 9, 1997, and on November 20, 1997, he filed a motion to dismiss the charge, alleging a deprivation of his statutory and constitutional rights to a speedy trial. The denial of this motion forms the basis for Hernandez's first claim of error on this appeal.
Idaho Code § 19-3501(2)[2] provides that unless good cause to the contrary is shown, a felony prosecution must be dismissed "[i]f a defendant, whose trial has not been postponed upon his application, is not brought to trial within six (6) months from the date that the indictment or information is filed with the court." Hernandez argues that the six-month allowance under this statute began to run when the first juvenile petition was filed against him on or about May 13, 1997. He urges that a juvenile petition *747 should be considered the equivalent of an "information or indictment" under the statute because it