DocketNumber: 24686
[…] Accordingly, the judgment of conviction and sentence are affirmed.
Judge SCHWARTZMAN, and Judge Pro Tem HARDING, concur.
[1] This Court has no record of the juvenile proceedings or criminal proceedings against Hernandez predating the magistrate's order of August 29, 1997, waiving juvenile jurisdiction. The foregoing summary of those proceedings is based upon representations made by the prosecutor and defense counsel at the hearing on Hernandez's motion to dismiss for violation of his speedy trial rights.
[2] Idaho Code § 19-3501 provides in part:
The court, unless good cause to the contrary is shown, must order the prosecution or indictment to be dismissed, in the following cases:
1. When a person has been held to answer for a public offense, if an indictment or information is not found against him and filed with the court within six (6) months from the date of his arrest.
2. If a defendant, whose trial has not been postponed upon his application, is not brought to trial within six (6) months from the date that the indictment or information is filed with the court.
[3] The Juvenile Corrections Act was adopted in 1995, at which time portions of the Youth Rehabilitation Act were amended and redesignated, and portions were repealed. See 1995 Idaho Sess. Laws, ch. 44.